Organization

Organization

Management Structure

Current Officials (2017-2021)
Executive Committee (2017-2021)
  Name Title Country Email
Cai Zhenhua President CHN attubj@vip.163.com
Khalil Al-Mohannadi Deputy President QAT k_almohannadi@yahoo.com
Tony Yue Hon.Secretary General HKG tonyyue@netvigator.com
D.R. Choudhary Hon. Treasurer IND d.choudhary2009@gmail.com

 

 

Honorary Official
  Name Title Country Email
Shahrokh Shahnazi Honorary Deputy President IRI shahnazi_33@yahoo.com
Thana Chaiprasit Honorary EB Officia THA thana.cha@osotspa.com

 

 

Regional Vice President
  Name Title Address Contact
LEE You Sung East Asia Regional Vice President KOR tabletennis @ sports.or.kr
Ahmed LATHEEF South Asia Regional Vice President MDV latheef@hotmail.com
Fawwaz SHARABI West Asia Regional Vice President JOR fawwazsharabi@hotmail.com
Afshin Badiee Middle Asia Regional Vice President IRI afshin.badiee@yahoo.ca
Piradej Pruttipruk Southeast Asia Regional Vice President THA ttat_org@yahoo.com

 

 

Committee Chairmen
  Name Title Country Email
Park Do Cheon Technical and Umpire Committee Chairman KOR parkikad @ hanmail.net
Chan Cheong Ki Technical and Umpire Committee Co-Chairman HKG  ck.chan@connect.polyu.hk
Liu Yi Media Committee Chairman CHN yiliu1970@hotmail.com
Sachiko Yokota Coach and Junior Committee Chairman JPN syokota@attglobal.net
Muchlis Marliono Education and Training Committee Chairman INA mmarliono@gmail.com

 

 

ATTU Secretariat
  Name Title Country Email
Liu Yi Director of Secretariat CHN yiliu1970@hotmail.com
Xu Jun Administration Executive CHN attubj @vip.163.com
Echo Chiu Administration Executive HKG echochiu @ hktta.org.hk
Han jingmeng Administration Executive CHN attubj@ vip.163.com

 

 

ITTF Vice Presidents from Asia
  ITTF Vice Presidents from Asia
  Name Country Title Year of Election Elected to EC Email

Mr. Khalil Al-Mohannadi

QATAR
(QAT)
Deputy President 2014 2009 qtta@yahoo.com

Mr Masahiro Maehara

JAPAN
(JPN)
Executive Vice President 2013   maehara-san@nifty.com

Mr Shi Zhihao

CHINA
(CHN)
Executive Vice President 2013   shizhcttc@163.com
ITTF Board of Directors from Asia
ITTF Board of Directors from Asia
  Name Region Country Email

Mr. Tony Yue

East Asia

HONG KONG (HKG)

hktta@netvigator.com
tonyyue@netvigator.com

Ms. Liu Yi

East Asia

CHINA (CHN)

yiliu1970 @hotmail.com

Mr. Thana Chaiprasit

South East Asia

THAILAND (THA)

thana@osotspa.com

Mr. D. R. Choudhary

South Asia

INDIA (IND)

d.choudhary2009@gmail.com

Mr. Ali-MULLA Abdulla

West Asia

QATAR (QAT)

qtta@yahoo.com

Mr. Afshin Badiee

Central Asia

IRAN (IRI)

 
 

Mr. RYU Seungmin

IOC Member

KOREA REPUBLIC (KOR)

 
Honorary Officials

> Honorary Life Presidents

1976-2001 Mr. Atsushi Goto

2001-2009 Mr. Li Furong

> HONORARY ADVISOR TO ATTU PRESIDENT

Mr. CHO Yang Ho (Korea)

> Honorary Deputy President

2013- 2016 Mr. Shahroki Shahnazi (Iran)

> Honorary Secretary-General

1972 - 1984 Mr. Song Zhong (China)

1984 - 2001 Mr. Li Furong (China)

2001 - current Mr. Tony Yue Kowk Leung (Hong Kong, China)

> Honorary Deputy Secretary-General

1984 - 1988 Mr. Wang Luxian (China)

1994 - 2001 Mr. Tony Yue Kwok Leung (Hong Kong, China)

> Honorary Treasurer

1972 - 1974 Mr. Tang Tuch Wah (Singapore)

1974 - 1976 Mr. Tan Sock Kern (Singapore)

1976 - 1980 Mr. Ho Chen Choon (Singapore)

1980 - 1990 Mr. Lee Yiok Seng (Singapore)

1990 - 2009 Mr. Choo Wee Khiang (Singapore)

> Honorary Treasurer

Awards:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 Mr. Henry YUE Yun Hing (Hong Kong)

Council Members (2019-2021)
Committee /Commission Members (2019-2021)
Committee Members (2019-2021)
No. Member Category Name Assn. Region
Technical & Umpires Committee 
No. Member Category Name Assn. Region
1 Co-Chairperson Mr. Park Do Cheon Korea East Asia
2 Prof. Chan Cheong Ki Hong Kong East Asia
3 Full Member Mr. Atsushi Hasegawa Japan East Asia
4 Ms. Simin Rezaie Jahdkon Iran Middle Asia
5 Mr. Niwat Semangern Thailand South East Asia
6 Mr. Neelakanta Iyer Ganeshan India South Asia
7 Mr. Wael Noue Eddine Lebanon West Asia
8 Mr. Mohamed Abdulla Saleh Qatar West Asia
9 Corresponding
Member
Mr. Yang Cheng Hsiung  Chinese Taipei East Asia
10 Mr. Shankar Gautam Nepal South Asia
11 Mr. Essam Ali Al-Sunaini Yemen West Asia
12 Mr. Lee Su Hau Malaysia South East Asia
13 Mr. Ahmed Albahar UAE West Asia
         
Coaching & Junior Committee 
No. Member Category Name Assn. Region
1 Chairperson Ms. Yokota Sachiko Japan East Asia
2 Full Member Mr. Mehrdad Babadivand Iran Middle Asia
3 Mr. Motahar Ahmed Zabarah Yemen West Asia
4 Mr. Khalid Al-Kuwari Qatar West Asia
5 Mr. Korakij Sermkijseree Thailand South East Asia
6 Mr. Arif Khan Pakistan South Asia
7 Corresponding
Member
Mr. Mohammed Mahdi Palestine West Asia
8 Mr. Chaturanhnda Rajvaidya Nepel South Asia
9 ATM Shamshul Alam Bangladesh South Asia
10 Ms. Hanadi Fatha Khairi Tuffaha Jordon West Asia
11 Dr. Chin Kuen Liang Malaysia South East Asia
12 Park Jihyun Korea East Asia
13 Mr. Manjit Singh Dua India South Asia
Media Committee 
No. Member Category Name Assn. Region
1 Chairperson Ms. Liu Yi China East Asia
2 Full Member Mr. Don Mudtangam Thailand South East Asia
3 Mr. Ahsan Ahmed Amit Bangledesh South Asia
4 Mr. Muhammad Faheem Anwar Khan Pakistan South Asia
5 Mr. An Kookhee Korea East Asia
         
Veteran, Education and Training Committee
No. Member Category Name Assn. Region
1 Chairperson Mr.  Muchlis Marliono Indonesia South East Asia
2 Full Member Mr. Chang Chi-Hsiu Chinese Taipei East Asia
3 Mr. So Kan Yuen Hong Kong East Asia
4 Mr. Majid Ehteshamzadeh Iran Middle Asia
5 RAMOS Rachel De Leon Philllipines South East Asia
6 Saidul Haque Sadi Bangladesh South Asia
7 Mr. Rajeev P. Bodas India South Asia
8 Corresponding
Member
Mr. Abdullah Ahmed Al-Sanaani Yemen West Asia
9 Ms. Yasrab Shah Pakistan South Asia
10 Mr. Alaa Nada Palestine West Asia
11 Mr. Dharmaman Batracharya Nepel South Asia
12 Mr. Abdel Halim Khaled AlDalabih Jordon West Asia
13 Mr. Edward Chua Soon Ann Malaysia Southeast Asia
Former Officials

Appendix I: ATTU Officers (1972-2001)

 

President:
1972 - 1974 Rizo Kawakami (Japan)
1974 - 1976 Hisao Kido (Japan)
1976 - 2001 Atsushi Goto (Japan)
2001 - 2009 Li Furong (China)

 

Deputy President:
1972 - 1974 Bae Myong Gyu (DPR Korea)
1974 - 1978 Song Gil Chun (DPR Korea)
1978 - 1982 Li Hyon Gi (DPR Korea)
1982 - 1990 Li Jong Ho (DPR Korea)
1990 - 1998 Kim Hui Jun (DPR Korea)
1988 - 1998 Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
2001 - 2003 Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)
2001 - Koji Kimura (Japan)
2003 - M.C. Chowhan (India)

 

Vice Presidents:
1972 -1974 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
Farooq Zaman (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1974 - 1976 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
Farooq Zaman (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1976 - 1978 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
Kamal Afsa (Palestine)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1978 - 1984 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1984 - 1988 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
I. S. Bindra (India)
1988 - 1990 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)
I. S. Bindra (India)
Han Sang Kook (Korea)
1990 - 1992 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)Han Sang Kook (Korea)S. R. Bagla (India)
1992 - 1994 Han Sang Kook (Korea)S. R. Bagla (India)S. H. Shah (Pakistan)Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

 

1994 - 1996 Han Sang Kook (Korea)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
S. H. Shah (Pakistan)
M.C.Chowhan (India)

 

1996 - 1998 Han Sang Kook (Korea)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
S.H. Shah (Pakistan)
M.C.Chowhan (India)

 

1998 - 2001 Chae Ra U (DPR Korea)
Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
M.C.Chowhan (India)
Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2001 - 2003 Chae Ra U (DPR Korea)
Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
M.C.Chowhan (India)
Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2003 - 2005 Paek Myong Youn (Korea)
Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
S.H.Shah (Pakistan)
Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

ATTU supported by