Organization

Organization

Management Structure

Current Officials (2017-2021)
Executive Committee (2017-2021)
  Name Title Country Email
Cai Zhenhua President CHN attubj@vip.163.com
Khalil Al-Mohannadi Deputy President QAT k_almohannadi@yahoo.com
Tony Yue Hon.Secretary General HKG tonyyue@netvigator.com
D.R. Choudhary Hon. Treasurer IND d.choudhary2009@gmail.com

 

 

Honorary Official
  Name Title Country Email
Shahrokh Shahnazi Honorary Deputy President IRI shahnazi_33@yahoo.com
Thana Chaiprasit Honorary EB Officia QAT thana.cha@osotspa.com

 

 

Regional Vice President
  Name Title Address Contact
LEE You Sung East Asia Regional Vice President KOR tabletennis @ sports.or.kr
Ahmed LATHEEF South Asia Regional Vice President MDV latheef@hotmail.com
Fawwaz SHARABI West Asia Regional Vice President JOR fawwazsharabi@hotmail.com
Afshin Badiee Middle Asia Regional Vice President IRI afshin.badiee@yahoo.ca
Piradej Pruttipruk Southeast Asia Regional Vice President THA ttat_org@yahoo.com

 

 

Committee Chairmen
  Name Title Country Email
Park Do Cheon Technical and Umpire Committee Chairman KOR parkikad @ hanmail.net
Chan Cheong Ki Technical and Umpire Committee Co-Chairman HKG ck.chan @polyu.edu.hk
Liu Yi Media Committee Chairman CHN yiliu1970@hotmail.com
Sachiko Yokota Coach and Junior Committee Chairman JPN syokota@attglobal.net
Chan Foong Keong Education and Training Committee Chairman MAS chanfoongkeong43 @hotmail.my

 

 

ATTU Secretariat
  Name Title Country Email
Liu Yi Director of Secretariat CHN yiliu1970@hotmail.com
Xu Jun Administration Executive CHN attubj @vip.163.com
Echo Chiu Administration Executive HKG echochiu @ hktta.org.hk
Han jingmeng Administration Executive CHN attubj@ vip.163.com

 

 

ITTF Vice Presidents from Asia
  ITTF Vice Presidents from Asia
  Name Country Title Year of Election Elected to EC Email

Mr. Khalil Al-Mohannadi

QATAR
(QAT)
Deputy President 2014 2009 qtta@yahoo.com

Mr Masahiro Maehara

JAPAN
(JPN)
Executive Vice President 2013   maehara-san@nifty.com

Mr Shi Zhihao

CHINA
(CHN)
Executive Vice President 2013   shizhcttc@163.com
ITTF Board of Directors from Asia
ITTF Board of Directors from Asia
  Name Region Country Email

Mr. Tony Yue

East Asia

HONG KONG (HKG)

hktta@netvigator.com
tonyyue@netvigator.com

Ms. Liu Yi

East Asia

CHINA (CHN)

yiliu1970 @hotmail.com

Mr. Thana Chaiprasit

South East Asia

THAILAND (THA)

thana@osotspa.com

Mr. D. R. Choudhary

South Asia

INDIA (IND)

d.choudhary2009@gmail.com

Mr. Ali-MULLA Abdulla

West Asia

QATAR (QAT)

qtta@yahoo.com

Mr. Afshin Badiee

Central Asia

IRAN (IRI)

 
 

Mr. RYU Seungmin

IOC Member

KOREA REPUBLIC (KOR)

 
Honorary Officials

> Honorary Life Presidents

1976-2001 Mr. Atsushi Goto

2001-2009 Mr. Li Furong

> HONORARY ADVISOR TO ATTU PRESIDENT

Mr. CHO Yang Ho (Korea)

> Honorary Deputy President

2013- 2016 Mr. Shahroki Shahnazi (Iran)

> Honorary Secretary-General

1972 - 1984 Mr. Song Zhong (China)

1984 - 2001 Mr. Li Furong (China)

2001 - current Mr. Tony Yue Kowk Leung (Hong Kong, China)

> Honorary Deputy Secretary-General

1984 - 1988 Mr. Wang Luxian (China)

1994 - 2001 Mr. Tony Yue Kwok Leung (Hong Kong, China)

> Honorary Teasurer

1972 - 1974 Mr. Tang Tuch Wah (Singapore)

1974 - 1976 Mr. Tan Sock Kern (Singapore)

1976 - 1980 Mr. Ho Chen Choon (Singapore)

1980 - 1990 Mr. Lee Yiok Seng (Singapore)

1990 - 2009 Mr. Choo Wee Khiang (Singapore)

> Honorary Teasurer

Awards:

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 Mr. Henry YUE Yun Hing (Hong Kong)

Council Members (2017-2019)
Council Members (2017-2019)
No Country Name
1 China Ms. Liu Yi
2 Chinese Taipei Mr. CHEN Shih-Yuan
3 Hong Kong Mr. Lawrence Leung Ka Chi
4 India SH. DUSHYANT CHAUTALA, MLA
5 Iran Mr. Mehrdad Alighardashi
6 Japan Ms. Sachiko Yokota
7 Korea Mr. Lee You Sung
8 Kazaktistan Ms. Yelena Druzhkova
9 Malaysia Mr. Han Kee Juan
10 Pakistan Mr. Wadood Khawajan Hasan
11 Qatar Mr. Abudulla Al Mulla
12 Saudi Arabia Mr. Abdulaziz Al-Saeyd
13 Singapore Ms. Ellen Lee Geck Hoon PBM
14 Thailand Mr. Nattavuth Ruengves
Committee /Commission Members (2017-2019)
Committee Members (2017-2019)
No. Member Category New Nominee Assn. Region
Technical & Umpires Committee 
No. Member Category New Nominee Assn. Region
1 Co-Chairmen * Mr. Park Do Cheon Korea East Asia
2 * Prof. Chan Cheong Ki Hong Kong East Asia
3 Full Member Mr. Atsushi Hasegawa Japan East Asia
4 Mr. Tan Kheng Hong Malaysia South East Asia
5 Mr. Niwat Semangern Thailand South East Asia
6 Mr. Neelakanta Iyer Ganeshan India South Asia
7 Mr. Wael Noue Eddine Lebanon West Asia
8 Mr. Mohamed Abdulla Saleh Qatar West Asia
9 Corresponding
Member
Mr. Yang Cheng Hsiung  Chinese Taipei East Asia
10 Mr. Shankar Gautam Nepal South Asia
11 Mr. Essam Ali Al-Sunaini Yemen West Asia
         
Coaching & Junior Committee 
No. Member Category New Nominee Assn. Region
1 Chairperson * Ms. Sachiko Yokota Japan East Asia
2 Full Member Mr. Han Kee Juan Malaysia South East Asia
3 Mr. Korakij Sermkijseree Thailand South East Asia
4 Mr. Bodas Rajeev Purushottam India South Asia
5 Mr. Arif Khan Pakistan South Asia
6 Mr. Khalid Al-Kuwari Qatar West Asia
7 Mr. Mehrdad Babadivand Iran Middle Asia
8 Corresponding
Member
Mr. Son Bumgyu Korea East Asia
9 Mr. Motahar Ahmed Zabarah Yemen West Asia
         
Media Committee 
No. Member Category New Nominee Assn. Region
1 Chairperson * Ms. Liu Yi (F) China East Asia
2 Full Member Mr. Park Jihyun Korea East Asia
3 Mr. Don Mudtangam Thailand South East Asia
4 Mr. Haresh Sitaldas Sangtani India South Asia
5 Mr. Muhammad Faheem Anwar Khan Pakistan South Asia
6 Mr. Peyman Hassani Iran Middle Asia
         
Veteran Committee
No. Member Category New Nominee Assn. Region
1 Chairman * Mr. Chan Foong Keong  Malaysia South East Asia
2 Full Member Mr. Chang Chi-Hsiu Chinese Taipei East Asia
3 Mr. So Kan Yuen Hong Kong East Asia
4 Mr. Ahmed Latheef Maldives South Asia
5 Mr. Majidreza Ehteshamzadehganjbakhsh Iran Middle Asia
6 Corresponding
Member
Mr. Pankaj Sharma India South Asia
7 Ms. Yasrab Shah Pakistan South Asia
8 Mr. Abdullah Ahmed Al-Sanaani Yemen West Asia
         
Athlete Commission
No. Member Category New Nominee Assn. Region
1 Chairman * Mr. Ryu Seung-min Korea East Asia
Former Officials

Appendix I: ATTU Officers (1972-2001)

 

President:
1972 - 1974 Rizo Kawakami (Japan)
1974 - 1976 Hisao Kido (Japan)
1976 - 2001 Atsushi Goto (Japan)
2001 - 2009 Li Furong (China)

 

Deputy President:
1972 - 1974 Bae Myong Gyu (DPR Korea)
1974 - 1978 Song Gil Chun (DPR Korea)
1978 - 1982 Li Hyon Gi (DPR Korea)
1982 - 1990 Li Jong Ho (DPR Korea)
1990 - 1998 Kim Hui Jun (DPR Korea)
1988 - 1998 Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
2001 - 2003 Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)
2001 - Koji Kimura (Japan)
2003 - M.C. Chowhan (India)

 

Vice Presidents:
1972 -1974 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
Farooq Zaman (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1974 - 1976 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
Farooq Zaman (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1976 - 1978 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
Kamal Afsa (Palestine)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1978 - 1984 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
1984 - 1988 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)
Rabee El Turk (Palestine)
I. S. Bindra (India)
1988 - 1990 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)
S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)
I. S. Bindra (India)
Han Sang Kook (Korea)
1990 - 1992 Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)S. M. Sibtain (Pakistan)Han Sang Kook (Korea)S. R. Bagla (India)
1992 - 1994 Han Sang Kook (Korea)S. R. Bagla (India)S. H. Shah (Pakistan)Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

 

1994 - 1996 Han Sang Kook (Korea)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
S. H. Shah (Pakistan)
M.C.Chowhan (India)

 

1996 - 1998 Han Sang Kook (Korea)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
S.H. Shah (Pakistan)
M.C.Chowhan (India)

 

1998 - 2001 Chae Ra U (DPR Korea)
Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
M.C.Chowhan (India)
Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2001 - 2003 Chae Ra U (DPR Korea)
Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
M.C.Chowhan (India)
Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2003 - 2005 Paek Myong Youn (Korea)
Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)
Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)
S.H.Shah (Pakistan)
Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

ATTU supported by