Handbook

Handbook

Chapter 1

A Brief History of ATTU

Early in 1972, the formation of a new Asian Table Tennis body was the fruitful result of the discussion between the China and Japan Table Tennis Association during a visit by the President of Japan Table Tennis Association, Mr. Koji Goto.

This idea was again discussed among Asian Association representatives during the 31st World Table Tennis Championships in Nagoya. Japan, and also during the Afro-Asian Table Tennis Friendship Invitation Tournament in Beijing, China.  The proposal was well accepted.

In March 1972, representatives of the TTA's of China, DPR Korea, and Japan met specially to take an initiative in calling a Preparatory Meeting in Beijing in order to meet in May of the same year as well as to affix their signatures for the invitation letters.

Accordingly, the Preparatory Meeting was held in Beijing on May 4th-7th 1972 attended by 16 representatives of Associations namely. Cambodia, China, DPR Korea, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Nepal, Pakistan, Palestine, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syria, and Vietnam.  In compliance with the strong desire of the delegates, the Preparatory Meeting was actually turned into the Inaugural Meeting, which resulted in the formation of the Asian Table Tennis Union (ATTU) on May 7th, 1972.  The meeting adopted the communiqué and the constitution and with it, elected a leading body for the Union.  Subsequently, the First Asian Championships and the 1st ATTU Congress were held in Beijing in September 1972 and it signified the beginning of ATTU in the table tennis world.

Since then, the biennial championships and the congresses have been held successfully from 1972, beginning in Beijing (1972), Yokohama (1974), Pyongyang (1976). Kuala Lumpur (1978). Calcutta (1980). Jakarta (1982), Islamabad (1984), Shenzhen (1986). Niigata (1988), Kuala Lumpur (1990), New Delhi (1992), Tianjin (1994), Singapore (1996), Osaka (1998)Doha (2000) Bangkok (2003), Jeju (2005), Yangzhou (2007), Lucknow (2009), Macau (2012), Busan (2013), Pattaya (2015), Wuxi (2017), Yogyakarta (2019).

ATTU was officially recognized by International Table Tennis Federation in 1975 as a continental body for Asia at its 33rd Congress in Calcutta.  The ATTU Secretariat is located in Beijing where the President resides.  Since its inception in 1972, ATTU has played an important role in unifying its members and has strengthened its position in ITTF by actively providing able leadership and farsighted programs.  The First Hon. Secretary-General, the late Mr. Song Zhong had been instrumental in making ATTU a very strong table tennis organization while the leading organization of the ATTU had also made ATTU a well-respected continental organization.  From the 16-founding members, it has grown to have 44 members.

Chapter 2

ATTU Officials

 

Executive Committee

President                                                      Cai Zhenhua (China)

Deputy President                                        Khalil Al-Mohannadi (Qatar)

Honorary Secretary-General                  Tony YUE Kwok Leung (Hong Kong, China)

Honorary Treasurer                                D.R. Choudhary (India)


 

Regional Vice Presidents

East Asia                                                Lee You Sung (Korea)

South East Asia                                     Piradej Rruttipruk (Thailand)

South Asia                                              Ahmed Latheef (Maldives)

West Asia                                               Fawwaz Sharrabi (Jordan)

Middle Asia                                                 Afshin Badiee (Iran)

 


 

Co-Opted ITTF Officials

ITTF Executive Vice President               Khalil Al-Mohannadi (Qatar)

ITTF Executive Vice President               Shi Zhihao (China)

ITTF Executive Vice President               Masahiro Maehara (Japan)


 

ATTU Hon. Officials

Honorary Life President                         Li Furong (China)

Honorary Deputy President                   Shahroki Shahnazi (Iran)

Honorary EB Official                              Thana Chaiprasit (Thailand)


 

ATTU Secretariat

Address:                  Room 602, No. 6 Zuo An Men Nei Avenue, Dong Cheng District

                                    Beijing, 100061

                                    China

Tel:                          +86 13911999589

Email:                      attubj@vip.163.com

 


ATTU Secretary General Office (Hong Kong, China)

Address:                   c/o Hong Kong Table Tennis Association Limited

                                 Room 2008, Olympic House

                                 1 Stadium Path, So Kon Po

                                 Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

Tel:                           +852 2575 5330

Fax:                          +852 2838 9233

Email:                       hktta@netvigator.com

 


 

ATTU Council Members (2019-2021)

Name                                                                    Association

Ms. Shaikha Hayat Abdulaziz Al-Khalifa                 Bahrain

Mr. Khondkar Hassan Munir                                   Bangladesh

Ms. Han Jingmeng                                                  China

Mr. Lin Mow-Jon                                                     Chinese Taipei

Prof. Chan Cheong-ki                                             Hong Kong, China

Mr. M.P. Singh                                                        India

Mr. Oegroseno S.H.                                               Indonesia

Mr. Mehrdad Alighardashi                                      Iran

Ms. Sachiko Yokota                                               Japan

Mr. Abdlaziz Rida Abed Saleh Sadapa                  Jordan

Mr. Park Changik                                                   Korea

Mr. Ali Nader Aldabbous                                        Kuwait

Mr. Selim Haji Nicolas                                            Lebanon

Mr. Leong Heng Ming                                            Macau, China

Mr. Yeoh Lip Khoon                                               Malaysia

Mr. Ali Rasheed                                                     Maldives

Mr. Chaturananda Rajvaidya                                 Nepal

Mr. Abduallah Mohammad Said Ba Makhalef       Oman

Mr. Ahmer Mallick                                                  Pakistan

Mr. Abudulla Al Mulla                                             Qatar

Mr. Abdulaziz Al-Saeyd                                          Saudi Arabia

Ms. Ellen Lee Geck Hoon PMB                             Singapore

Mr. Nattavuth Ruengves                                        Thailand

Mr. Hassan Alzarooni                                            United Arab Emirates

Mr. Phan Anh Tuan                                               Vietnam

 

Total 25 Members

 


 

Committees of ATTU (2019-2021)

Technical and Umpire Committee

Co-Chairman                             Mr. Park Do Cheon (KOR)

Co-Chairman                             Mr. Chan Cheong-ki (HKG)

Full members:                           Mr. Atsushi Hasegawa (JPN)

                                                  Ms. Simin Rezaie Jahdkon (IRI)

                                                  Mr. Niwat Semangern (THA)

                                                  Mr. Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer (IND)

                                                  Mr. Wael Noue Eddine (LBN)

                                                  Mr. Mohamed Abdulla Selah (QAT)

Corresponding Members:         Mr. Yang Cheng Hsiung (TPE)

                                                  Mr. Shankar Gautam (NEP)

                                                  Mr. Essam Ali Al-Sunaini (YEM)

                                                  Mr. Lee Su Hau (MAS)

                                                  Mr. Ahmed Albahar (UAE)

 

Coaching and Junior Committee

Chairperson                              Ms. YOKOTA Sachiko (JPN)

Full members:                           Mr. Mehrdad Babadivand (IRI)

                                                  Mr. Motahar Ahmed Zabarah (YEM)

                                                  Mr. Khalid Al-Kuwari (QAT)

                                                  Mr. Korakij Sermkijseree (THA)

Corresponding Members:         Mr. Mohammed Mahdi (PLE)

                                                  Mr. Chaturanhnda Rajvaidya (NEP)

                                                  Mr. ATM Shamshul Alam (BAN)

                                                  Ms. Hanadi Fatha Khairi Tuffaha (JOR)

                                                  Dr. Chin Kuen Liang (MAS)

                                                  Mr. Park Jihyun (KOR)

                                                  Mr. Manjit Singh Dua (IND)

                                                  Mr. Arif Khan (PAK)

 

 

 

 

Media Committee

Chairperson:                            Ms. Liu Yi (CHN)

Full members:                          Mr. Don Mudtangam (THA)

                                                 Mr. Ahsan Ahmed Amit (BAN)

                                                 Mr. Muhammad Faheem Anwar Khan (PAK)

                                                 Ms. An Kook Hee (KOR)

 

Veteran, Education and Training Committee

Chairperson:                            Mr. Muchlis Marliono (INA)

Full members:                          Mr. Chang Chi-Hsiu (TPE)

                                                 Mr. So Kan Yuen (HKG)

                                                 Mr. Majid Ehteshamzadeh (IRI)

                                                 Ms. RAMOS Rachel De Leon (PHI)

                                                 Mr. Saidul Haque Sadi (BAN)

                                                 Mr. Rajeev P. Bodas (IND)

Corresponding Members:        Mr. Abdullah Ahmed Al-Sanaani (YEM)

                                                 Ms. Yasrab Shah (PAK)

                                                 Mr. Alaa Nada (PLE)

                                                 Mr. Dharmaman Batracharya (NEP)

                                                 Mr. Abdel Halim Khaled AlDalabih (JOR)

                                                 Mr. Edward Chua Soon Ann (MAS)

Chapter 3

Constitution

 

1.      Name

 

The Union shall be named the Asian Table Tennis Union (hereinafter referred to as the “Union” or its abbreviated title “ATTU”).

 

2.      Aims

 

The aims of the Union shall be:

2.1   To enhance friendship among the people and table tennis players of the countries and regions in Asia and to develop friendly ties between the table tennis circles and players of Asia and those of other continents.

2.2   To promote the popularization, development and advancement of table tennis in Asia.

 

3.      Principles

 

The activities of the Union shall be guided by the following principles, namely:

3.1   Equality and mutual respect among all member associations, big or small.

3.2   Democratic consultation.

 

4.      Membership

4.1   Eligibility

4.1.1    Any member association of the International Table Tennis Federation in the Asian region, which endorses the aims, object and principles of the union, may be admitted as a Member of the Union as provided in Section (2).

4.1.2    Other table tennis associations in the Asian region, which support the aims and principles of the Union, may be admitted as Associate Members of the Union as provided in Section (2).

4.2   Application and Election:

4.2.1      Applications for Membership and Associate Membership shall be made to the ATTU Secretariat in writing on a form approved by the Council.

4.2.2      All applications shall be submitted not later than six calendar months before the date of the Congress meeting.

4.2.3      The Executive Board shall review all applications on behalf of the Council and make recommendations to the Congress.

4.2.4      Applications for Membership and Associate Membership shall be considered by the next Congress Meeting and shall be accepted if they receive the votes required under Section (6).

4.2.5     The Council may, by a two-thirds majority of the votes cast elect an applicant to “Provisional Membership”, which shall entitle the member association to attend the next Congress Meeting without voice or vote: and to complete in all events except Asian Championships.

4.2.6     An association under provisional membership may compete also in the Asian Championships following admission into the Union subject to the consent of the Association organizing these Championships; and provided that no vote is cast against its election to provisional memberships and that the application is received not later than six calendar months before the opening date of the Championships.

4.2.7     The representatives of an association elected to membership at a Congress Meeting shall be entitled to attend the meeting and to vote after election.

4.3   Personal Honorary Membership

4.3.1     Officials who have given long, outstanding service to the ATTU may, upon retirement, be conferred a life-time title of Personal Honorary Members of any appropriate title by the Congress on a recommendation by the Council.

4.3.2      Persons so designated shall be entitled to attend Asian Championships with free hospitality, and to attend Congress Meetings with the right to speak but not to vote.

4.4   Subscriptions/Suspension and Termination:

4.4.1      Each member association shall pay an annual subscription of 150 US dollars or the equivalent for ATTU.

4.4.2      The first subscription shall be paid with the application for membership and subsequent subscriptions shall be due on 1st July of each year.

4.4.3      A representative of an association whose subscription is in arrears shall not be entitled to vote at a Congress Meeting; to serve on the Council or a Committee; or to play in Asian Championships.

4.4.4      An association which fails to pay its subscription for three successive years shall be suspended automatically from membership.

4.4.5      An association which is suspended from membership:

4.4.5.1        shall not have the right to enter or nominate players for any event held under the jurisdiction of the ATTU nor to attend or be represented at a Congress.

4.4.5.2        shall not be liable for subscriptions during the period of suspension and may be re-admitted to membership on payment of part or all of the subscriptions   previously due, at the discretion of the Council.

4.4.6      An association which seriously and persistently fails to maintain the principles or adhere to the regulations and decisions of the ATTU may be expelled by a majority of three fourths of the votes cast at a Congress Meeting.

 

 

 

5.      Organization of ATTU

5.1   Congress

5.1.1      The supreme body of the Union shall be the Congress of member associations.

5.1.2      The Congress shall generally be convened once every two years at the place decided for the Asian Championships and during the period when the Championships is held.

5.1.3      With the consent of the Council, an Extraordinary Congress may be convened to handle emergency matters.

5.1.4      The quorum of the Congress shall be half of the total membership.

5.1.5      The Congress has the following functions and powers:

5.1.5.1          to amend the Constitution;

5.1.5.2          to elect the President, two Deputy Presidents, Honorary Secretary General, Honorary Treasurer and all members of the Executive Board, at a Congress held in the year following the year of the Olympic Games.  All members elected shall serve for a four-year term and shall be eligible for re-election;

5.1.5.3          to appoint, in odd numbered years, Chairmen, full and corresponding members of Committees, on the recommendation of Executive Board

5.1.5.4          to ratify the work done by the Executive Board since the last Congress.

5.2   Officers

5.2.1      The Executive Committee of the ATTU shall consist of the President, two Deputy Presidents, Honorary Secretary General and Honorary Treasurer.

5.2.2     The Executive Board shall include members of the Executive Committee, five (5) Regional Vice-Presidents, one each from East Asia, South East Asia, South Asia, West Asia and Middle Asia, and the Co-opted ITTF Officers.

5.2.3     Whenever a member association of ATTU is given the option to organize a World Championships, Olympic Games or Asian Championships, a representative of such member association shall be appointed Vice-President of the Union for this particular Championships until the end of the Championships.  If the said representative is not an Officer of the union, such appointment is affected by the President of the Union at the Congress or Council Meeting during the immediate past World Championships, Olympic Games or Asian Championships.  The nominated Vice-Presidents can be called to Executive Board Meeting until the next Congress meeting.

5.2.4     Officer of the ATTU shall be nominated and elected by person and not by association.  If they could not attend a meeting, their representatives shall be allowed to vote.  The representatives will enjoy the same privileges and hospitality as the Officers.

5.2.5      However, if any officer does not attend two consecutive meetings at Asian/World Championships, he would be deemed to have resigned his post.

5.2.6      The Vice-Presidents from the five (5) regional zones shall have the same rights and privileges.

5.2.7      In the absence of the President, the Deputy President may preside over the meetings or may nominate one of the Vice-Presidents to do so.

5.3   Council

5.3.1     The Council shall consist of Officers of ATTU and 25 members elected at the Congress.  From the term starting in 2021, the number of Council members shall   consist of Officers of ATTU and 22 Regional Representatives elected by each region of ATTU and confirmed at the Congress.  The number of Regional   Representatives shall be proportional to the number of member Associations not in arrears in each region and shall not exceed 22, with a maximum of 50%               representation from each of the five regions of ATTU and with priority given to Founding Members of ATTU.

5.3.2      The Council shall meet as required during the period of the Congress Meeting and once during the year in which there is no Congress Meeting, but shall otherwise   conduct its business by correspondence.

5.3.3      When Congress is in recess, the Council will represent the Union and guide the work of the Executive Committee.

5.3.4      However, if any Council Member does not attend two consecutive meetings at Asian/World Championships, he would be deemed to have resigned his post.

5.4   Executive Committee

5.4.1      The Executive Committee shall consist of the President, two Deputy Presidents, Honorary Secretary General and Honorary Treasurer.

5.4.2      The Executive Committee shall meet during the period of the Congress Meeting and otherwise when convened by the President.

5.5   Executive Board

5.5.1     The Executive Board shall consist of the members of Executive Committee, five (5) Regional Vice-Presidents, one each from East Asia, South East Asia, South Asia, West Asia and Middle Asia, and the Co-opted ITTF Officers. The ATTU Honorary officials are entitled to attend EB meeting with right to speak, but no vote.

5.5.2     The Executive Board, entrusted by the Congress and the Council, shall ensure the implementation of decisions made by the Congress and the Council, handle routine work and emergency matters.  The Executive Board may establish a number of committees to assist in its work.

5.5.3     The office of the Union shall be that of the President.

5.5.4     The Congress may elect an Advisor who may be invited to attend meetings of the Executive Board with the right to speak but shall have no vote.

5.6   Eligibility for Office

5.6.1      Nominations for ATTU Officers, members of the Council, and Committees may be made only with the consent of the association of which the nominee is a member.  If the consent is revoked after the nominee has been appointed, he may be removed from his post by the Executive Board.

5.6.2      A member of an Association whose subscription is in arrears shall not be eligible for election or to be co-opted.

5.6.3      No person shall at one time serve, as a full member of more than one committee other than the Executive Committee and no more than three (3) such posts shall be occupied by the members of one Association.

5.6.4      A paid official of the ATTU shall not serve as an Officer or as a member of the Council, or a Committee.

5.6.5     The term of office of Executive Board shall be for a period of four (4) years and shall coincide with that of the Executive Committee.  Members of the Council and Committees shall be for a period of two (2) years and they shall retire at the time of Congress meeting but shall be eligible for re-election.

5.7   Committees

5.7.1     The Executive Board shall appoint Committees to study particular aspects of the work of the ATTU and to advise and assist the Council in dealing with these     aspects.

5.7.2     The composition of Committees shall be decided by the Executive Board.

5.7.3     Committees shall normally meet only during the period of the Congress Meeting and shall otherwise conduct their business by correspondence.

5.7.4      A member of a Committee who does not, within a reasonable specified period express in writing an opinion on a written proposal circulated by or on behalf of the     Chairman of that Committee shall be considered to have agreed to any resulting recommendation submitted in the name of the Committee.

5.7.5      The Chairman of each Committee shall submit to the Executive Board a report of the activities of the Committee once every two years, drawing attention to any   recommendation which the Committee wishes to make: acceptance of the report shall not automatically imply acceptance of such recommendations.

5.7.6      Any recommendation on the change of rules by a Committee shall be approved by the Executive Board and ratified by Congress, a proposition embodying the   change shall be included in the agenda of Congress in the name of the Executive Board.

5.7.7     Committees may, where so authorized, act on behalf of the Council but the extent of this authority and its duration shall be specified by the Council and shall be   reviewed not later than at the next meeting of the Council.

5.7.8      Chairman of all the Committees shall be entitled to attend Congress Meetings, but without vote unless representing an Association.

5.8   Duties of Committee

5.8.1     The Technical and Umpire Committee (TUC) shall have co-chairmen to be jointly in charge of both technical and umpire related issues.  The duties of the Technical and Umpire Committee shall be:

5.8.1.1         To advise the ATTU Executive Board on all questions of interpretation of rules which may be referred to it;

5.8.1.2         To assist the Asian Championships Referee on any questions of interpretation of rules;

5.8.1.3         To advise and assist members of ATTU on proper interpretation of Laws and Regulations as laid down by ITTF;

5.8.1.4         To co-ordinate and assist the work of referees and umpires at every Asian Championships;

5.8.1.5         To advise the Executive Board on the organization of the Asian Championships and the Asian Cup and other Tournaments;

5.8.1.6         To make recommendations to the Executive Board on the system of play for the Asian Championships and other tournaments;

5.8.1.7         To provide advice and assistance to the Asian Championships organizers in the organization and management of the Asian Championships;

5.8.1.8         To appoint the Chairman of the Asian Championships Jury;

5.8.1.9         To assist the Referee in any question of interpretation of rule at the Asian Championships;

5.8.1.10       To be responsible for the Asian Championships draw;

5.8.1.11       To approve the playing schedule for the Asian Championships prepared by the organizers;

5.8.1.12       To set up a roster of its members so that at least one of them is available in the playing hall on each day of the Asian Championships during all hours of play;

5.8.1.13       To coordinate with the ITTF Umpires and Referees Committee (URC) on related matters;

5.8.1.14       To be in charge of the umpire quota allocation and nomination for the table tennis Event in the Asian multi-sports games such as Asian Youth Olympic Games,     Asian Games, East Asian Games etc.;

5.8.1.15       To be in charge of umpire quota allocation and nomination for the Asian Title Events;

5.8.1.16       To help improve the standard of higher-level umpires in Asia;

5.8.1.17       To help handle the increased number of tasks and provide necessary technical advice, EB adopts the Co-Chairman for TUC.

 

5.8.2      The duties of the Coaching and Junior Committee shall be:

5.8.2.1         To advise the ATTU Executive Board on all matters concerning coaching and junior activities;

5.8.2.2         To assist the Organizing Committee of the Asian Junior and Cadet Championships on conducting any Coaching and Junior Development Seminars;

5.8.2.3         To advise and assist members of the ATTU on their Coaching clinics and Junior Development Programs.

 

5.8.3      The duties of the Veteran, Education and Training Committee shall be:

5.8.3.1         To encourage at Asian level table tennis activities of all people over 40 years of age who have ceased to participate at various regular leagues, tournaments and championships held under the auspices of their national associations;

5.8.3.2         To guide and support friendly international table tennis competitions and assemblies in Asia;

5.8.3.3         To organize Veteran functions and meetings during assemblies;

5.8.3.4         To recommend each national Association to form Veteran Committees within their Associations on identical basis;

5.8.3.5        To encourage at Asian level table tennis activities of women over 20 years of age who have ceased to participate at various regular leagues, tournaments and   championships held under the auspices of their national associations;

5.8.3.6         To guide and support friendly international table tennis competitions and assemblies in Asia;

5.8.3.7         To organize Women's functions and meetings during assemblies;

5.8.3.8         To recommend each national Association to form Women's Committees within their Associations on identical basis.

 

5.8.4      The duties of the Media Committee shall be:

5.8.4.1         To ensure good arrangements by the host association for the media representatives;

5.8.4.2         To coordinate with the organizing Association that the press centre set up during a championship shall provide   adequate facilities to the press reporters, press     photographers, Television and radio reporters;

5.8.4.3         To ensure that prior to the commencement of a Championships that telexes, faxes, international telephone are   installed in the press centre and operators are     available for dispatching news filed by the media representatives;

5.8.4.4         To help solve the difficulties of the Press during a competition held under the authority of ATTU;

5.8.4.5         To assist the ATTU in projecting its view point by providing the information required to the officials of the ATTU;

5.8.4.6         To work for the popularization of the game in Asian countries through the Press within scope permitted by ATTU   Executive Committee, Executive Board, Council   or Congress;

5.8.4.7         To arrange for publication of ATTU Handbook and printing of materials authorized by ATTU Secretariat.

 

6.      Voting

6.1   Questions at a meeting shall be decided by a simple majority of the votes cast except that:

6.1.1      admission of a new member shall require a two-third majority of the votes cast;

6.1.2      expulsion from membership and changes to the constitution shall require a three-fourth majority of the votes cast;

6.1.3      dissolution of the Union shall require a four-fifth majority of the votes cast;

6.1.4      the revocation of an Asian Championships option shall require a majority of two-third of the votes cast.

6.2   For each voting, including elections, at least two scrutineers shall be appointed by the President.  Names shall be taken from the list in alphabetical order, omitting the representative of any association who has a particular interest in the item which is the subject of the vote.

6.3   No more than one person from an Association shall be nominated for the Executive Committee and no one shall be nominated for more than one position of the Executive Committee.

6.4   The ATTU will cover the cost of travel and accommodation for one delegate from each Association not in arrears to attend the Congress the year of elections of the ATTU Executive Committee members according to the guidelines approved by the Executive Committee.  No proxy is permitted.

Chapter 4

Rules and Regulations for Asian Championships, Asian Cup, and Asian Junior and Cadet Championships

 

1.      Asian Championships

1.1    Authority for Organization

1.1.1     The Asian Championships hereinafter referred to as “the Championships” and shall be generally organized once every two years.

1.1.2     An Association wishing to organize the Championships shall send a written application to the Secretary General not later than 10 weeks before the Congress.  All applications shall be considered by the Executive Board and shall be submitted to the Congress together with the recommendations of the Executive Board on venue for the occasion in question.  The option to organize shall be granted by the Congress with the confirmation of date for the Championships.

1.1.3     The right to organize future Championships shall normally be granted for two occasions ahead.

1.1.4     Where necessary, the Congress or the Executive Board may invite another member as an alternate organizer of the Championships.

1.1.5     If, after an option has been granted, circumstances change in such a way as to be likely to prejudice the satisfactory conduct of the Championships, the option may be revoked by a two-thirds majority vote at the Congress preceding the Championships.

1.2   Hospitality

The Organizing Association shall provide hospitality for accommodation and meals from the evening before the start of the Championships until the morning after the end of the Championships for:

1.2.1    not more than six (6) players including playing and non-playing captain competing in both the men's and women's team event;

1.2.2     not more than three (3) players including playing and non-playing captain competing only in men's team or women’s team event;

1.2.3     not more than two (2) players from a team not taking part in team event, but competing in individual events only;

1.2.4    one (1) delegate to the ATTU Congress from each of the associations if he/she is not included in the list of nominated players above;

1.2.5    all members of ATTU Executive Board, ATTU Honorary Officials, ATTU Council Members, Chairmen of all ATTU Committees, full members of the ATTU Technical and Umpire Committee, ATTU Secretariat Staff and ATTU Marketing Staff;

1.2.6    the Chairmen of the Technical and Umpire Committee / Technical Delegate and ATTU Secretariat Staff shall be given hospitality 3 days prior to the commencement of the Championships;

1.2.7   expenses of Chairman of the Technical and Umpire Committee / Technical Delegate including air passage to the Championships and the draw shall be borne by the organizer.

1.3   Jury

1.3.1    The Jury shall consist of the Technical Delegate, Tournament Director and one other person nominated by ATTU.  The Referee shall have the right to speak but not to vote.

1.3.2     The Chairman of the Jury shall be appointed by the ATTU Technical and Umpire Committee.

1.4   Entries

1.4.1     Entries, travel and accommodation forms shall be submitted by the NA via the ATTU Online Entry System.

1.4.2    An Association may nominate not more than 5 players for the Men's Team event; not more than 5 players for the Women's Team event; 5 players for Men's Singles; 5 players for Women's singles: 2 pairs for Men’s Doubles, 2 pairs for Women’s Doubles and 2 pairs for Mixed Doubles.

1.4.3    All players taking part in the Men's and Women's singles may participate in the Men's and Women's doubles and Mixed Doubles.  Pairing of doubles players from different Associations is permitted.

1.4.4   Each Associate Member Association shall pay a capitation fee of 50 USD or equivalent to the Union to be eligible for entering its teams in the Championships.

1.5   Eligibility

1.5.1    Only a member Association which is not in arrears shall be eligible to enter teams or individual players in the Championships.

1.5.2     The ITTF international eligibility regulations 3.8 and 4.1.3 shall apply to all team and individual events.

1.5.3    Any appeal on a question of eligibility shall be referred to the Executive Committee whose decision shall be final.

1.6   System of Play

The system of play shall be conducted in accordance with the ITTF Rules and Regulations and shall be determined by the Executive Board on recommendation of the Technical and Umpire Committee.

1.6.1     Men's & Women's Team Events:
Team Events shall be divided into Champion Division and 1st Division.

The Champion Division shall consist of the top 6 teams from the previous Asian Championships and the top 2 teams (winner and first runner-up) of the 1st Division of the current Championships.  It shall be played using a Knock out systemAll the remaining teams shall form the 1st Division and shall be divided into groups according to the entries.
In the first stage of the 1st Division, teams shall play in a round robin system.  Winners of each group shall play the second stage in a Knock-out system for the top positions.  The remaining teams will also play a Knock-out system for the position matches.  The winner and first runner-up of the 1st Division shall join the Champion Division of the Championships
.
All
matches in the team events shall be played by best of 5 singles and the order of play shall be  A vs X,  B vs Y,  C vs Z,  A vs Y,  B vs X.  All matches shall be played in best of 5 games.

1.6.2     Individual Events:
All individual events shall be played in a knock-out system.  Matches in Singles events and Doubles events shall be played in best of 5 games in all stages in the competition.

1.6.3     Seeding:

1.6.3.1.       Team Events
Seeding of the team events for both Champion Division and 1st Division shall be based on the results of the previous Asian Championships.  For teams not participated in the previous Asian Championships, their ranking shall be based on the latest ITTF World Team Ranking.
For the Champion Division, the top 2 teams shall be placed at the 1st and 8th positions respectively.  Team No.3 and Team No.4 will be drawn randomly to positions 4 or position 5.  Team No.5, Team No.6 and the top 2 teams from the 1st Division shall be drawn randomly between position 2, position 3, position 6 and position 7.

1.6.3.2        Individual Events
Seeding for individual events shall be based on the latest ITTF World Ranking Lists.

1.7   Awards

1.7.1     Trophies and medals shall be awarded to winners in all events.

1.7.2     In both team and individual events, the winners shall receive gold medals, the losing finalist silver medals and the losing semi-finalists bronze medals.

1.7.3    To encourage teams and players from all regions, it is recommended that the Union and the Host Association shall create various special awards such as MIT (Most Improved Team), MVP (Most Valuable Player), MPP (Most Popular Player).  These awards may be title sponsored.

1.8   Rules

The Championships will be conducted in accordance with the current Laws of Table Tennis and Regulations for International Competitions.

2.     Asian Cup

2.1   Host Association

An Association wishes to host the Tournament must apply to the Executive Board of ATTU.  Permission may be granted to an ATTU member to organize subject to acceptance of all conditions and other relevant regulations.

2.2   Technical Representative

For each Asian Cup Tournament, the ATTU Executive Board shall appoint a Technical Delegate who shall be a member of the ATTU Executive Board or Technical & Umpire Committee, who will be responsible directly to ATTU Executive Board for every aspect of playing and practicing conditions, umpiring, equipment and general conditions in the playing and practicing halls.  He will also be responsible for supervision of the draw and for scheduling or matches.

2.3   The Tournament Organizing Committee

An Organizing Committee of the Tournament shall be formed by the host Association and shall be known as the Organizer.

2.4   Sponsors

The Organizer shall obtain a major sponsor preferably with multi-national interest.  While the host Association may, with the concurrence of the major sponsor, obtain other local sponsors to contribute towards the fund, the terms for the major sponsor shall be spelled out by the ATTU Executive Board, in conjunction with the organizer.  A levy will be charged by ATTU which shall determine the amount.  The authority on decision regarding royalty on TV rights is rested with ATTU Executive Board.

2.5   Hospitality

The Organizing Association shall provide hospitality for accommodation and meals from the evening before the start of the tournament until the morning after the tournament for:

2.5.1      all invited players;

2.5.2      one (1) official from each participating association;

2.5.3      all members of the Referee Team, International Umpires and other Officials from other Association invited in accordance with the ATTU Directives;

2.5.4      expenses of the Technical Delegate including air passage to the Events
There shall be singles events for men and women.

2.6   Participants

2.6.1      Current holder of the Asian Cup, Singles Champion of the current Asian Championships, top ten (10) players from the ITTF World Ranking List (at the time of the publication of the prospectus), and four (4) Regional Representatives, one each from South Asia, South East Asia, Middle Asia and West Asia shall be invited.

2.6.2      There shall be a maximum of two (2) players from any one Association unless a third player is invited as a "wild" card".  If the Asian Champions is also the winner of the Asian Cup, the available place shall go to the next highest eligible player on the relevant ITTF World Ranking List.

2.6.3      The ITTF international eligibility regulations 3.8 and 4.3.6 shall apply.

2.6.4      The Technical Delegate may approve changes due to last minute withdrawal and his decision shall be final.

2.7  System of Play and Seeding

2.7.1     The playing system shall be decided by the Executive Board, on the recommendation of the Technical and Umpire Committee.  The selected players and their associations will be informed of the playing system to be used in the prospectus at the same time as the issuance of the invitation to the participants.

2.7.2     The Tournament shall be played in two stages.

2.7.3     In stage I, there shall be 4 groups for men and 4 groups for women.  In particular, twelve (12) top players from Asia will be drawn into three groups (Group A, B and C) of 4 players each.  The four players from each region will form a group (Group D) to compete in a “Continental Cup”.  All four groups will play in a round-robin system.  Winners and runners-up of Groups A, B and C will go directly to Stage II.  Third position players of Groups A , B and C will join the winner of Group D to play a single play-off match to determine the last two positions of 2nd Stage.

2.7.4     Seeding for Groups A, B and C in Stage 1 shall be according to the latest ITTF World Ranking list using the modified Snake system, with players from the same Association drawn into separate groups.  Regional representatives shall be drawn randomly into positions of Group D.

2.7.5     In Stage II of the competition, a single knock-out system shall be played to determine the top 8 positions.

2.7.6     For Stage 2 draw, winner of Group A shall be placed in position 1, winner of Group B shall be placed in position 8.  Winner of Group C shall be drawn randomly to position 4 or position 5.  Runner-up of Group A shall be placed in position 6 and runner-up of Group B shall be placed in position 3.  Runner-up of Group C shall be placed in the vacant position of 4 or position 5.  Winners of the two play-off matches shall be drawn randomly to remaining positions.  As far as possible, the second player from the same Association shall be drawn so that they do not meet before the semi-final stage.

2.7  Award

2.7.1     Cash awards of minimum US$60,000 to US$100,000 will be made at each tournament based on the results of each tournament by the organizer subject to endorsement by the ATTU Executive Board.

2.7.2     All cash awards are made to the participating Associations and not to individual players.

 

 

3.     Asian Junior and Cadet Championships

3.1   Authority for Organization

3.1.1     The Asian Junior and Cadet Championships hereinafter referred to as “the Championships” shall be generally organized once every year.

3.1.2     An Association wishing to organize the Championships shall send a written application to the Secretary General not later than 10 weeks before the Congress.  All applications shall be considered by the Executive Board and shall be submitted to the Congress together with the recommendations of the Executive Board on venue for the occasion in question.  The option to organize shall be granted by the Congress with the confirmation of date for the Championships.

3.1.3     The right to organize future Championships shall normally be granted for two occasions ahead.

3.1.4     Where necessary, the Congress or the Executive Board may invite another member as an alternate organizer of the Championships.

3.1.5     If, after an option, has been granted, circumstances change in such a way as to be likely to prejudice the satisfactory conduct of the Championships, the option may be revoked by a two thirds majority vote at the Congress preceding the Championships.

3.2   Hospitality

The Organizing Association shall provide hospitality for accommodation and meals from the evening before the start of the Championships until the morning after the end of the Championships for:

3.2.1     not more than four (4) players competing in both the Junior Boys’ Team and Junior Girls’ Team Event;

3.2.2     not more than two (2) players including competing in Junior Boys’ or Junior Girls’ Team Event only;

3.2.3     not more than two (2) players competing only in Junior Boy’s or Junior Girls’ individual events, if their teams do not play in Junior Team Events;

3.2.4     not more than one (1) player competing only in Junior Boys’ or Junior Girls’ individual event, if their teams do not play in Junior Team Events;

3.2.5     not more than two (2) players competing in Cadet Boys’ and Cadet Girls’ competition;

3.2.6     not more than one (1) player competing in Cadet Boys’ or Cadet Girls’ competition;

3.2.7     one official accompanying the team;

3.2.8     all members of ATTU Executive Board, ATTU Honorary officials, full members of the Technical and Umpire Committee, Coaching and Junior Committees and invited ATTU Secretariat Staff;

3.2.9     expenses of Chairman of the Technical and Umpire Committee / Technical Delegate including air passage to the Championships and the draw shall be borne by the organizer.

3.3   Jury

3.3.1     The Jury shall consist of the Technical Delegate, Tournament Director and one other person nominated by ATTU.  The Referee shall have the right to speak but not to vote.

3.3.2     The Chairman of the Jury shall be appointed by the ATTU Technical and Umpire Committee.

3.4   Entries

3.4.1     Entries, travel and accommodation forms shall be submitted by the NA via the ATTU Online Entry System.

3.4.2     The following events shall be played:

1. Junior Boys’ Team          2. Junior Girls’ Team

3. Junior Boys’ Singles      4. Junior Girls’ Singles

5. Junior Boys’ Doubles     6. Junior Girls’ Doubles

7. Junior Mixed Doubles

8. Cadet Boys’ Team          9. Cadet Girls’ Team

10. Cadet Boys’ Singles    11. Cadet Girls’ Singles

3.4.3      The Championships will be open to member Associations with the following conditions:

3.4.3.1          Four (4) top Junior Boys’ and Junior Girls’ teams from the previous Asian Junior and Cadet Championships;

3.4.3.2          Ten (10 top Junior Boys’ and Junior Girls’ teams from the five regions of ATTU, with two (2) teams from each region;

3.4.3.3          One (1) Junior Boys’ and one (1) Junior Girls’ team from the host Association, if not already qualified by the above criteria;

3.4.3.4          There is no qualification for Cadet Team and Individual Events.  All ATTU member Associations are eligible to participate in Cadet Team Events as well as Individual Events.

3.4.3.5          An Association may enter Cadet players to play in the Junior Team event, provided this player does not also play in the Cadet Team event.

3.4.4      An Association taking part in Junior Boys’ Team event may enter up to four (4) Junior boys and three (3) Cadet boys;

3.4.5      An Association taking part in Junior Girls’ Team event may enter up to four (4) Junior girls and three (3) Cadet girls;

3.4.6      An Association not taking part in Junior Team events may enter up to two (2) Junior boys, 2 Junior girls, 3 Cadet boys and 3 Cadet girls;

3.4.7      The host Association may enter a maximum of six (6) Junior boys, six (6) Junior girls, 6 Cadet boys and sic (6) Cadet girls, up to a total of 24 players.

3.4.8      Pairing of doubles players from different Associations is permitted.

3.5   Eligibility

ITTF Regulations for Junior and Cadet players shall apply to determine the eligibility of play.

3.6   System of play

The playing system and the system of qualification in the team events shall be decided by the Executive Board, on the recommendation of the Technical and Umpire Committee.

3.6.1      Boys’ and Girls’ Junior Team Events:

The Competition shall be conducted in two stages by the New Swaythling Cup System, with the match order of A vs X, B vs Y, C vs Z, A vs Y, B vs X.  In the first stage, all teams except the winner and runner up of the previous Asian Junior and Cadet Championships shall be divided in groups of 3 or 4 teams, to play a round robin system to determine group winners.  In the second stage, the Champion and Runner-up of the previous Asian Junior and Cadet Championships together with the top two (2) teams from each group of Stage 1 will play by a progressive knockout system to determine the top 8 positions except 3rd and 4th positions.

3.6.2      Boys’ and Girls’ Cadet Team Events:

The Competition shall be conducted in two stages by the Corbillon Cup System with the match order of A vs X, B vs Y, Doubles, A vs Y, B vs X.  In the first stage, all teams shall be divided in groups of 3 or 4 teams, to play a round robin system to determine group winners.  In the second stage, top two (2) teams from each group of Stage 1 will play by a progressive knockout system to determine the top 4 positions except 3rd and 4th positions

3.6.3      Individual events:

All Single Events shall be played in two stages.  In the first stage, all players will be dived into groups of 3 or 4 players, with preference given to groups of 3 players, to play a round robin system to determine the group winners.  In second stage of Junior Singles, winners of each group in Stage 1 shall play a progressive knockout system to determine the winner, runner-up and joint 3 positions.  In second stage of Cadet Singles, winners of each group in Stage 1 shall paly a progressive knockout system to determine the top 8 positions.

All Junior Doubles events shall be played in a single knockout system to determine the winner, runner-up and joint 3rd positions.

3.6.4      All matches in team and individual events shall be played in best of five (5) games in all stages of the competition.

3.6.5      Seeding:

Seeding of the team events shall be based on results of the previous Asian Junior and Cadet Championships.  Any disputes because of absentees or new teams/players shall be resolved according to the latest ITTF Ranking lists and at the decision of the Technical and Umpire Committee.

Seeding in Singles events shall be based on the latest ITTF Individual Junior or Cadet Rankings Lists.

Seeding for Doubles events shall be based on the combined ranking of the pairs on the latest ITTF Individual Junior Ranking lists.

3.7   Awards

3.7.1      In both team and individual events the winners shall receive gold medals the losing finalist silver medals and the losing semi-finalists bronze-medals.

3.7.2      Apart from the top two (2) teams in the Boys’ and Girls’ Junior Team events that shall qualify for the following World Junior Table Tennis Championships, one of the joint third positions in the Boys' and Girls' Team events shall also qualify.  Between the two joint third positions, performance of the team's highest ranked player(s) of their Junior team in the Junior Singles event shall determine the qualified team.

3.7.3      To encourage and promote the junior players, it is recommended that the Host Association shall create various special award to the player.

3.8   Rules

The Championships shall be conducted in accordance with the current Laws of Table Tennis and Regulations for International Competitions.

Chapter 5

ATTU Membership Directory (2019)

Afghanistan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran IR, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, DPR Korea, Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen.

 

Afghanistan (AFG)

President:                Dr. Abdul Hamed Rasuli

Secretary General:  Ms. Heleena kakar

 

Afghanistan Table Tennis Federation

3rd Makroreyan Block # 145

Apartment # 11

Kabul

Afghanistan

 

Tel: +93 70 4004444 / +93 74 4383733

Email: ttf.Afghanistan@gmail.com


 

Bahrain (BRN)

President:                Ms. Sheikha Hayat Bent Abdulaziz Alkhalifa

Secretary General:  Mr. Ebrahim Mohamed Seyadi

 

Bahrain Table Tennis Association

Reffa, Isa tow Sports Complex

Bahrain

 

Tel: +973 1717 6900

Fax: +973 1717 6901

Email: info@tabletennis.bh


 

Bangladesh (BAN)

President:                Mr. Hedayetullah AL Mamoon

Secretary General:  Mr. Khondkar Hassan Munir

 

Bangladesh Table Tennis Association

Shaheed Tajuddin Ahmed Indoor Stadium, (1st floor East)

Southern SIde of Paltan Moydan

Rajuk Ave

Dhaka 1000

Bangladesh

 

Tel: +880 1711567706

Email: gsbttf@gmail.com


 

Bhutan (BAN)

President:                

General Secretary:  Mr. Karma Tshering

 

Bhutan Table Tennis Federation

Changlingmethang National Stadium

PO Box 939

Thimphu

 

Tel: +975 23221008

Fax: +975 0233 7872

Email: ktshering@thimphu.gov.bt


 

Brunei Darussalam (BRU)

President:                 Mr. Haji Damit bin Haji Abdul Rahman

Secretary General:  Mr. Anthony Liew

 

Brunei Amateur Table Tennis Association

No 6 Spg 242 Jln Bebatik Kilanas

Brunei Darussalam

 

Tel: +673 8781173

Fax: +673 2237315

Email: batta78@gmail.com


 

Cambodia (CAM)

President:                Mr. Kirth Chantharith

Secretary General:  Mr. Sun Sothearith

 

Cambodia Table Tennis Federation

National Olympic Stadium, PO Box 101

Phnom Penh

Cambodia

 

Tel: +855 1591 9856

Fax: +855 2336 4752

Email: sunroathana@yahoo.com


 

China (CHN)

President                 Mr. Liu Guoliang

Secretary General:  Mr. Qin Zhijian

 

Chinese Table Tennis Association

No. 4 Tiyuguan Road, Beijing

China

 

Tel: +86 10 8718 3486

Fax: +86 10 6712 9838

Email: ctta@vip.163.com


 

Chinese Taipei (TPE)

President:                Mr. Lin Mow-Jon

Secretary General:  Mr. Yeh Kuo-Chin

 

Chinese Taipei Table Tennis Association

Room 901, 9F, 20 Zhulun Street

Zhongshan Dist.

Taipei City 104

Taiwan

 

Tel+886 2 2778 9942

Fax: +8896 2 2778 9945

Email: bonnie_liu33@yahoo.com


 

Hong Kong, China (HKG)

Chairman:                 Mr. Yue Kwok Leung, Tony

Executive Director:   Ms. Echo Chiu

 

Hong Kong Table Tennis Association

Room 2008, Olympic House

1 Stadium Path, So Kon Po

Causeway Bay

Hong Kong

 

Tel: +852 2575 5330

Fax: +852 2838 9233

Email: hktta@netvigator.com


 

India (IND)

President                  Mr. P.C. Chaturvedi

Secretary General:  Mr. D.R. Choudhary

 

Table Tennis Federation of India

WZ-72, 56/12, Old Rajinder Nagar

New Delhi 110060

India

 

Tel: +91-11-25845121

Email: ttfi@vsnl.com or ttfi@ttfi.org


 

Indonesia (INA)

President:                 Mr Komjen. Pol Oegroseno SH

Secretary General: 

 

Indonesia Table Tennis Association

Jl. Jend, Sudirman Pintu 1 Senayan

Jakarta Pusat 10270

Indonesia

 

Tel: +62 21 72797267

Fax: +62 21 7397129

Email:


 

Iran IR (IRI)

President:                Mr. Mehrdad Alighardashi

Secretary General:  Mr. Peyman Hassani

 

Table Tennis Federation of Islamic Republic of Iran

No. 10 Hall, Enghelab Sport Complex

Niyayesh Highway, Valiasr St.

Tehran

Iran

 

Tel +98 21 2621 6209

Fax: +98 21 2621 6332

Email: iranttf@gmail.com


 

Iraq (IRQ)

President:                 Mr. Kadhim Khazaal Jasim

Secretary General:  Mr.Abbas Waheed Hassan

 

Iraq Table Tennis Federation

Hall No. 6, Sport City

Palestine Street

Baghdad

Iraq

 

Tel: +964 770 1522077

Email: iraqttf_central@yahoo.com


 

Japan (JPN)

President:                                                  Mr. Sadayoshi Fujishige

Deputy GM, International Affairs:              Ms. Sachiko Yokota

 

Japan Table Tennis Association

Japan Sport Olympic Square

4-2 Kasumigaokamachi, Shinjuku-ku

Tokyo 160-0013

Japan

 

Tel: +81 3 6721 0921

Fax: +81 3 6721 0931

Email: international@jtta.or.jp


 

Jordan (JOR)

President:                Mr. Tariq AL Zouby

Secretary General:  Mr. Abd Al Aziz Reda

 

Jordan Table Tennis Federation

Al-Hussein Youth City

PO Box 1104

Amman

Jordan

 

Tel: +962 6 568 0000

Fax: +962 6 568 0000

Email: jor_ttf@yahoo.com


 

Kazakhstan (KAZ)

President:                Mr. Daniyar Abulgazin

Secretary General:  Mr. Danil Pak

 

Table Tennis Federation of the Republic of Kazakhstan

18 Block A, Office 1006

Astana 010000

Kazakhstan

 

Tel: +7 717 2769629

Email: ir@ttfrk.kz


 

DPR Korea (PRK)

President:                Mr. Hong Myong Ryong

Secretary General:  Mr. Ju Jong Chol

 

Table Tennis Association of DPR Korea

PO Box 56. Kumsongdong

2, Kwangbok Street

Mangyongdae District

Pyongyang

DPR Korea

 

Tel: +850 2 18111 ext. 341 8297

Fax: +850 2 381 4403

Email: prkgym@star-co.net.kp


 

Korea (KOR)

President:                Mr. Ryu Seungmin

Secretary General:  Ms. Jung Hyunsook

 

Korea Table Tennis Association

Room No. 411, 88 Olympic Center, Oryun-Dong

Songpa-ku

Seoul

Korea

 

Tel: +82 2 420 4240

Fax: +82 2 420 5913

Email: tabletennis@sports.or.kr


 

Kuwait (KUW)

President:                Mr. Ali Nader Aldabbous

Secretary General:  Mr. Hesham Shonouf Albazali

 

Kuwait Table Tennis Association

Hawalli

Bin Kheldoun St

Kuwait

 

Tel: + 965 2265 3145

Fax: +965 2262 1557

Email: kuwait_tta@hotmail.com


 

Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)

President:                Mr. Genrih Balyan

Secretary General:  Mr. Shukhratulla Teshaev

 

Kyrgyzstan Table Tennis Association

Office 5, 3/2 Batik-Baatyr St.

Bishkek

Kyrgyzstan

 

Tel: +996 312 512140

Fax: +996 312 512132

Email: tta@infotel.kg


 

Laos (LAO)

President:                Ms. Sengdeuan Lachanthaboun

Secretary General:  Ms. Somchay Vongsa

 

Laos Table Tennis Federation

PO Box 3183

Chao Anouvong Stadium

Khunboulom Road

Vientiane

Laos

 

Tel: +856 21 261755

Fax: +856 20 55518386

Email: somchay_laottf@yahoo.com

 

Lebanon (LBN)

President:                Mr. Hajj Nicolas

Secretary General:  Mr. Georges Kopaly

 

Lebanese Table Tennis Federation

PO Box 263

Hazmieh

Beirut

Lebanon

 

Tel: +961 3 706716

Fax: +961 5 430090

Email: lebanon.ttf@gmail.com


 

Macau, China (MAC)

Chairman:                Mr. Ma Chi Tat, Joao

Secretary General:  Mr. Cheang Chong, William

 

Macau Table Tennis Association

Av. Do Alm. Lacerda

Macau Sports Complex 2/F

Macau

 

Tel: +853 2835 6857

Fax: +853 2832 2122

Email: mail@mactta.com


 

Malaysia (MAS)

President:                 Mr. Tan Dato’ Koo Yuen Kim, JP

Secretary General:  Mr. Yeoh Lip Khoon

 

Table Tennis Association of Malaysia

1st Floor, 11-23-1 Jalan Jalil Perkasa 15

Bukit Jalil

57000 Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

 

Tel : +603 8966 1497

Fax: +603 8999 1491

Email: ttammalaysia@gmail.com


 

Maldives (MDV)

President:                Mr. Ali Rasheed

Secretary General:  Mr. Ismail Sujau

 

Table Tennis Association of Maldives

Maldives Center for Social Education

Male 20-30

Maldives

 

Tel: +960 3314014

Fax: +960 3312779

Email: ttmaldives@gmail.com


 

Mongolia (MGL)

President:                Mr. Ts Gantulga

Secretary General: 

 

Mongolian Table Tennis Federation

PO Box 2658

Ulaanbaatar

Mongolia

 

Tel: +976 331534

Email: mtta@mongol.net


 

Myanmar (MYA)

President:                Mr. U Kyaw Kyaw

Secretary General:  Mr. Aung Khaing

 

Myanmar Table Tennis Federation

# 10-05,Chanthar Goneyaung Condo

Thanthumar Road

Tamwe Township

Yangon

Myanmar

 

Tel: +95 387994

Fax: +95 387994

Email: kwaykyaw11711@gmail.com


 

Nepal (NEP)

President:                Mr. Chaturananda Rajvaidya

Secretary General:  Mr. Shankar Gautam

 

Nepal Table Tennis Association

PO Box 10782

Kathmandu

Nepal.

 

Tel: +977 4104538

Fax: +977 4104537

Email: antta2016@gmail.com


 

Oman (OMA)

President:                Mr. Abduallah Mohamed Ba Makhalef

Secretary General:  Mr. Rashid Khalifa Al-Mamari

 

Oman Table Tennis Federation

PO Box 1247

Postal Code 130

Alathiba

Oman

 

Tel: +968 2475 5125

Fax: +968 2475 5125

Email: omanttco@gmail.com


 

Pakistan (PAK)

President:                Mr. Taugeer Muhajir

Secretary General:  Ahmer Mallick

 

Pakistan Table Tennis Federation

155-B, Askari-3, Karachi Cantt.

Karachi 75530

Pakistan

 

Tel: +92 21 35656272

Fax: +92 21 35221192

Email: essemsibtain@gmail.com


 

Palestine (PLE)

President:                Mr. Muhammad Salah Al Dalw

Secretary General:  Mr. Nael Sunoqrot

 

Palestine Table Tennis Federation

c/o Palestine Olympic Committee

P.O. Box 678

Ramallah

Palestine

 

Tel: +972 2 2410612

Fax: +972 2 2410611

Email: p.t.t.f.2008@hotmail.com


 

Philippines (PHI)

President:                 Mr. Ting C. Ledesma

Secretary General: 

 

Philippine Table Tennis Federation

Rizal memorial Sports Complex

Pablo Ocampo Sr St.

Malate Metro manila

Manila 1004

Philippines

 

Tel: +632 907 0248

Fax: +632 986 6592

Email: pttc.inc@gmail.com


 

Qatar (QAT)

President:                Mr. Khalil Al-Mohannadi

Secretary General:  Mr. Mohammed Abdulla Saleh

 

Qatar Table Tennis Association

PO Box 4091

Doha

Qatar

 

Tel: +974 4494 4194

Fax:+974 4494 4191

Email: qtta@yahoo.com


 

Saudi Arabia (KSA)

President:                Mr. Mohammed Al-Hossaini

Secretary General:  Mr. Mohammad Al-Ruwashid

 

Saudi Table Tennis Federation

PO Box 4674

Riyadh 11412

Saudi Arabia

 

Tel: +966 11 2918578

Fax: +966 11 4774127

Email: tabletennis_sa@hotmail.com


 

Singapore (SGP)

President:                Ms. Ellen Lee Geck Hoon PBM

Secretary General:  Mr.Ho Kok Khun

 

Singapore Table Tennis Association

297C Lorong 6 Toa Payoh

Singapore 319389

 

Tel: +65 6354 1014

Fax: +65 5353 9109

Email: felixlimyl1984@gmail.com


 

 

Sri Lanka (SRI)

President:                Mr. Chathura Jayendra

Secretary General:  Mr. Kasun Udara Vithana

 

Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka

Sarasavi, Mirihella Watte

Pussella Road

Kegallea

Sri Lanka

 

Tel: +94 3522 32105

Email: info.ttasl@gmail.com


 

Syria (SYR)

President:                Mr. Mamoun Kallas

Secretary General:  Mr. Mohamad Hadi Eissa

 

Syria Table Tennis Federation

PO Box 964-421

Damascus – Al Baramka

Syria

 

Tel: +963 11 2133738

Fax: +963 11 2123346

Email: syr.tennisTable@membergsf.com


 

Tajikistan (TJK)

President:               Mr. Rustam Khalikov

Secretary General: 

 

Tajikistan Republic Table Tennis Federation

3-12 Valamatzade st.

734025 Dushanbe

Tajikistan

 

Tel: +992 901081240

Email: tajikttf@gmail.com


 

Thailand (THA)

President:                Mr. Piradej Pruttipruk

Secretary General:  Mr. Niwat Semangern

 

Table Tennis Association of Thailand

c/o Sports Authority of Thailand

286 Ramkhanhaeng Rd.

Huamark

Bangkapi

Bangkok 10240

Thailand

 

Tel: +66 2217 09474

Fax: +66 217 09475

Email: ttat_org@yahoo.com


 

Turkmenistan (TKM)

President:                Mr.  Allanazarov Agamyrat

Secretary General:  Mr. Yagshimurad N. Annamuradov

 

Table Tennis Federation of Turkmenistan

Oguzhan st.98/1-8

Ashgabat 744027

Turkmenistan

 

Tel: +993 1222 4145

Fax: +993 12228924

Email: ittf@inbox.ru


 

United Arab Emirates (UAE)

President:                Mr. Dawood Al Hajri

Secretary General:  Mr. Yagshimurad N.Annamuradov

 

United Arab Emirates Table Tennis Association

PO Box 6224

Dubai

United Arab Emirates

 

Tel: +971 4254 7111

Fax: +971 4254 7999

Email: uastta@uaetta.net


 

Uzbekistan (UZB)

President:                 Ms. Makhmudova Saida Saidikramovna

Executive Director:   Ms. Burkhankhodjaeva Adina Ergeshevna

 

Uzbekistan Table Tennis Federation

Pushkina Salar 1a

35 Mirzo Ulugbek District

Tashkent

Uzbekistan

 

Tel: +998 90 9521500

Fax: +998 71 2412719

Email: uttf.uz@mail.ru


 

Vietnam (VIE)

President:                Mr. Tran Gia Thai

Secretary General:  Mr. Phan Anh Tuan

 

Vietnam Table Tennis Federation

36 Tran Phu Street

Hanoi

Vietnam

 

Tel: +84 437472076

Fax: +84 437331198

Email: vnttf@yahoo.com


 

Yemen (YEM)

President:                 Dr. Essam Ali Al-Sunaini

Executive Director:   Mr. Motahar Ahmed Zabarah

 

Yemen Table Tennis Association

PO Box 1940

Sana’A

Yemen

 

Tel” +967 1 279826

Fax: +967 1 2799788

Email: zabmot@yahoo.com

Appendix I

ATTU Officials (1972-Current)

 

President:

1972 - 1974                          Rizo Kawakami (Japan)

1974 - 1976                          Hisao Kido (Japan)

1976 - 2001                          Atsushi Goto (Japan)

2001 - 2009                          Li Furong (China)

2009 - Current                      Cai Zhenhua (China)

 

Deputy President:

1972 - 1974                          Bae Myong Gyu (DPR Korea)

1974 - 1978                          Song Gil Chun (DPR Korea)

1978 - 1982                          Li Hyon Gi (DPR Korea)

1982 - 1990                          Li Jong Ho (DPR Korea)

1990 - 1998                          Kim Hui Jun (DPR Korea)

1988 - 1998                          Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

2001 - 2003                          Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

2001 - 2005                          Koji Kimura (Japan)

2003 - 2009                          M.C. Chowhan (India)

2005 - 2013                          Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)

2009 - Current                      Kahlil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

Vice Presidents:

1972 - 1974                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             Farooq Zaman (Pakistan)

                                             Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

 

1974 - 1976                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             Farooq Zaman (Pakistan)

                                             Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

 

1976 - 1978                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             Kamal Afsa (Palestine)

                                             Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

 

1978 - 1984                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             S.M. Sibtain (Pakistan)

                                             Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

 

1984 - 1988                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             S.M. Sibtain (Pakistan)

                                             Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

                                             I.S. Bindra (India)

 

1988 - 1990                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             S.M. Sibtain (Pakistan)

                                             I.S. Bindra (India)

                                             Han Sang Kook (Korea)

 

1990 - 1992                          Michael Chen Wing Sum (Malaysia)

                                             S.M. Sibtain (Pakistan)

                                             Han Sang Kook (Korea)

                                             S.R. Bagla (India)

 

1992 - 1994                          Han Sang Kook (Korea)

                                             S.R. Bagla (India)

                                             S.H. Shah (Pakistan)

                                             Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

 

1994 - 1996                          Han Sang Kook (Korea)

                                             Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

                                             S.H. Shah (Pakistan)

                                             M.C. Chowhan (India)

 

1996 - 1998                          Han Sang Kook (Korea)

                                             Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

                                             S.H. Shah (Pakistan)

                                             M.C. Chowhan (India)

 

 

1998 - 2001                          Chae Ra U (DPR Korea)

                                             Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)

                                             Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

                                             M.C. Chowhan (India)

                                             Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2001 - 2003                          Chae Ra U (DPR Korea)

                                             Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)

                                             Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

                                             M.C. Chowhan (India)

                                             Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2003 - 2005                          Paek Myong Youn (Korea)

                                             Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)

                                             Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

                                             S.H. Shah (Pakistan)

                                             Khalil Al Mohannadi (Qatar)

 

2005 - 2009

East Asia                   Paek Myung Youn (Korea)

South East Asia        Chan Kong Choy (Malaysia)

South Asia                Daya Saraweera (Sri Lanka)

West Asia                 Khalid Al Mawlawi (Qatar)

Middle Asia               Shahrokh Shahnazi (Iran)

 

2009 - 2013

East Asia                   Cho Yang Ho (Korea)

South East Asia         Thana Chaipraist (Thailand)

South Asia                 Mohammad Sibtain (Pakistan)

West Asia                  Khalid Al Mawlawi (Qatar)

Middle Asia                Afshin Badiee (Iran)

 

2013 - 2017

East Asia                   Cho Yang Ho (Korea)

South East Asia         Thana Chaipraist (Thailand)

South Asia                 Mohammad Sibtain (Pakistan)

West Asia                   Ali-Sultan Al-Muftah (Qatar)

Middle Asia                Afshin Badiee (Iran)

 

2017 - 2021

East Asia                   Lee You Sung (Korea)

South East Asia         Rat Sokhorn Cambodia) (until 2018)

                                      Piradej Pruttipruk (Thailand) (from 2018)

South Asia                 Ahmed Latheef (Maldives)

West Asia                  Fawwaz Sharrabi (Jordan)

Middle Asia                Afshin Badiee (Iran)

 

Honorary Secretary-General:

1972 - 1984                          Song Zhong (China)

1984 - 2001                          Li Furong (China)

2001 - Current                      Tony Yue Kwok Leung (Hong Kong, China)

 

Honorary Deputy Secretary-General:

1984 - 1988                          Wang Luxian (China)

1994 - 2001                          Tony Yue Kwok Leung (Hong Kong, China)

 

Honorary Treasurer:

1972 - 1974                          Tang Tuch Wah (Singapore)

1974 - 1976                          Tan Sock Kern (Singapore)

1976 - 1980                          Ho Chen Choon (Singapore)

1980 - 1990                          Lee Yiok Seng (Singapore)

1990 - 2009                          Choo Wee Khiang (Singapore)

2009 - Current                      D.R. Choudhary (India)

 

Honorary Life President (deceased):

Ranga Ramanujan (India)

Atsushi Goto (Japan)

Rabee El Turk (Palestine)

 

Honorary Advisor to the Executive Board (deceased):

S.H. Shah (Pakistan)

 

Updated: March 2020

ATTU supported by