SOCIAL STREAM
News Centre

Jordan responds, men’s team title clinched in dramatic manner

Sunday 15 August

Staged in the state of the art facilities provided by the Al Ahliyya Amman University, on Friday 13th August, it was delight for the host nation; in a dramatic men’s team final, Jordan emerged victorious.

 


A spendid scene for the men's team final

 

At the final hurdle they recorded a 3-2 win against Egypt; man of the moment was Khaled Khader, in the vital third match of the fixture, he staved off a spirited response from Mumen Al Awez to secure a dramatic five games win (11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 13-11).

 

The win came after Zaid Abo Yaman had beaten Ahmed Nadim (12-10, 14-12, 11-13, 14-12) and Zayed Aldmaisy had lost to Mohamed Shouman (11-3, 13-11, 11-2).

Jordan ahead, Mohamed Shouman returned to the fray. He beat Zaid Abo Yaman (7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4), to set the scene for Zayed Aldmaisy and Mumen Al Awez to face each other in the decider. Zayed Aldmaisy prevailed in four games (11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-7); gold for Jordan.

Notable success for Zaid Abo Yaman and Zayed Aldmaisy; also, there was gold for their respective sisters. Alongside Bara’a Al-Wedyan and Dana Al-Khateeb, Taimma Yaman and Yara Aldmaisy reserved the top step of the women’s team event.

 

Men’s Team

Winners: Jordan (Zaid Abo Yaman, Zayed Aldmaisy, Khaled Khader)

Runners Up: Egypt (Mumen Al Awez, Ahmed Nadim, Mohamed Shouman)

 

Women’s Team

Winners: Jordan (Yara Aldmaisy, Bara’a Al-Wedyan and Dana Al-Khateeb, Taimma Yaman and)

Runners Up: Egypt (Fatima Abdulhussein, Maryam Abdulraheem, Shahd Al-Enazy, Shaika Al-Hamad, Muna Al-Shammary)

 

Under 19 Boys’ Team

Winners: Iraq (Ameer Al-Nouamy, Giath Al-Fatlawy, Anwar Hameed, Abas Naser)

Runners Up: Egypt (Marwan Jamal, Kareem Subhy, Mohamed Waleed)

 

Under 19 Girls’ Team

Winners: Egypt (Rua Al Nagy, Farida Badawy and Alaa Yahia)

Runners Up: Bahrain (Fatima Al-Ali, Maryam Al Ali and Amrita Ameet)

 

Under 15 Boys’ Team

Winners: Egypt (Yaseen Wael, Bader Mustafa, Omsar Ihab)

Runners Up: Qatar (Khaled Al Yafeei, Yousef Mohamed, Obad Abdullah)

 

Under 15 Girls’ Team

Winners: Syria (Hend Zaza, Anata Kurdiya, Naya Suliman)

Runners Up: Egypt Maryam Younis, Kenzi Fawzy, Nour Al Khaowly, Habiba Al Basoumy)

 

Under 13 Boys’ Team

Winners: Qatar (Sultan Al-Kawari, Rawad Al Naser, Ahmed Karny, Yousef Abdultaker and Mohamed Al Sality)

Runners Up: Tunisia (Waseem Al Said, Yousef Al Aydaly, Yousef Kerfal, Ameer Al Said)

 

Under 13 Girls’ Team

Winners: Egypt (Madeeha Al Mallah, Malak Kadry, Habiba Al Basumy)

Runners Up: Syria (Hend Zaza, Sham Al Asad, Sulaf Mahmoud, July Daiub, Ebaa Hallak)

 

Under 11 Boys’ Team

Winners: Qatar (Muhamed Al-Sality, Abdul Azeez Al Abdullah, Hamad Al Sality, Rabee Al-Kawary and Issa Al Haded)

Runners Up: Tunisia (Tunisia’s Ameer Al Said, Ahmad Al-Saiedy)

 

Play now commences in the individual events, matters conclude on Monday 16th August.

 

Editor: Ian Marshall

ATTU supported by